Portabella Mushrooms

Portabella Mushrooms – A Vegan Pantry Ingredient from Vegan Venue

Portabella mushrooms are great for grilling and broiling for making burgers and sandwiches.

Portabella Mushrooms

Portabella Mushrooms

Portabella mushrooms are the largest variety of mushrooms that we have seen being sold in markets.  The portabella mushrooms in this full-sized photo are approximately the actual size or slightly smaller than actual.  They are excellent for making mushroom steaks and for sandwiches.  See the nutritional chart below.

Previous Ingredient: http://veganvenue.org/porcini-b-cepes-mushrooms-dried/
Next Ingredient: http://veganvenue.org/dry-shiitake-mushrooms/

Mushrooms, portabella, raw

Refuse: 3% (Trimmings)
Scientific Name: Agaricus bisporus
Common Name: Portabello
NDB No: 11265 (Nutrient values and weights are for edible portion)

Nutrient Units Value per
100 grams
Number
of Data
Points
Std.
Error
1.00 X 1 piece whole
——-
84g
Proximates
Water
g
91.20
1
0
76.61
Energy
kcal
26
0
0
22
Energy
kj
109
0
0
92
Protein
g
2.50
1
0
2.10
Total lipid (fat)
g
0.20
1
0
0.17
Ash
g
1.03
1
0
0.87
Carbohydrate, by difference
g
5.07
0
0
4.26
Fiber, total dietary
g
1.5
1
0
1.3
Sugars, total
g
1.80
1
0
1.51
Minerals
Calcium, Ca
mg
8
1
0
7
Iron, Fe
mg
0.60
1
0
0.50
Magnesium, Mg
mg
11
0
0
9
Phosphorus, P
mg
130
1
0
109
Potassium, K
mg
484
1
0
407
Sodium, Na
mg
6
1
0
5
Zinc, Zn
mg
0.60
1
0
0.50
Copper, Cu
mg
0.400
1
0
0.336
Manganese, Mn
mg
0.142
1
0
0.119
Selenium, Se
mcg
11.0
1
0
9.2
Vitamins
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acid
mg
0.0
0
0
0.0
Thiamin
mg
0.077
1
0
0.065
Riboflavin
mg
0.480
1
0
0.403
Niacin
mg
4.500
1
0
3.780
Pantothenic acid
mg
1.500
1
0
1.260
Vitamin B-6
mg
0.100
1
0
0.084
Folate, total
mcg
22
1
0
18
Folic acid
mcg
0
0
0
0
Folate, food
mcg
22
1
0
18
Folate, DFE
mcg_DFE
22
0
0
18
Choline, total
mg
21.2
0
0
17.8
Betaine
mg
6.1
1
0
5.1
Vitamin B-12
mcg
0.05
1
0
0.04
Vitamin B-12, added
mcg
0.00
0
0
0.00
Vitamin A, IU
IU
0
0
0
0
Vitamin A, RAE
mcg_RAE
0
0
0
0
Retinol
mcg
0
0
0
0
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)
mg
0.02
2
0
0.02
Vitamin E, added
mg
0.00
0
0
0.00
Tocopherol, beta
mg
0.00
2
0
0.00
Tocopherol, gamma
mg
0.00
2
0
0.00
Tocopherol, delta
mg
0.00
2
0
0.00
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
mcg
0.0
2
0
0.0
Lipids
Fatty acids, total saturated
g
0.026
0
0
0.022
4:0
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
6:0
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
8:0
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
10:0
g
0.001
0
0
0.001
12:0
g
0.002
0
0
0.002
14:0
g
0.001
0
0
0.001
16:0
g
0.013
0
0
0.011
18:0
g
0.004
0
0
0.003
Fatty acids, total monounsaturated
g
0.003
0
0
0.003
16:1 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
18:1 undifferentiated
g
0.003
0
0
0.003
20:1
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
22:1 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturated
g
0.078
0
0
0.066
18:2 undifferentiated
g
0.075
0
0
0.063
18:3 undifferentiated
g
0.001
0
0
0.001
18:4
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
20:4 undifferentiated
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
20:5 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
22:5 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
22:6 n-3
g
0.000
0
0
0.000
Cholesterol
mg
0
0
0
0
Amino acids
Tryptophan
g
0.031
0
0
0.026
Threonine
g
0.068
0
0
0.057
Isoleucine
g
0.049
0
0
0.041
Leucine
g
0.080
0
0
0.067
Lysine
g
0.062
0
0
0.052
Methionine
g
0.018
0
0
0.015
Cystine
g
0.012
0
0
0.010
Phenylalanine
g
0.055
0
0
0.046
Tyrosine
g
0.043
0
0
0.036
Valine
g
0.154
0
0
0.129
Arginine
g
0.068
0
0
0.057
Histidine
g
0.043
0
0
0.036
Alanine
g
0.105
0
0
0.088
Aspartic acid
g
0.154
0
0
0.129
Glutamic acid
g
0.283
0
0
0.238
Glycine
g
0.062
0
0
0.052
Proline
g
0.074
0
0
0.062
Serine
g
0.068
0
0
0.057
Other
Alcohol, ethyl
g
0.0
0
0
0.0
Caffeine
mg
0
0
0
0
Theobromine
mg
0
0
0
0

USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 20 (2007)

, , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

5 × 5 =